Education

2007 2013 Goldsmiths College, PhD. in Art, London.
2002 – 2003 Central Saint Martins College, Post Graduate Diploma in Communication Design, London.
2000 – 2001 Goldsmiths College, MA Fine Art, London.
1999 – 2000 Camera Obscura Art School’s New Seminar for Theory, Criticism and Visual Culture, Tel-Aviv.
1995 – 1998 BA studies in English Literature and History, the Hebrew University, Jerusalem.

Solo Exhibitions

2013 Suck the Living Labour, Ort Gallery, Birmingham.
        Terminal Equilibrium, Trade Gallery, Nottingham.
2011 Videos of Pil and Galia Kollectiv, Ishmael Bernal Gallery, Manila.
2010 Pil and Galia Kollectiv, Te Tuhi Centre for the Arts, Manukau City, New Zealand.
2009 Svetlana, Tatty Devine, London.
2008 Svetlana, S1 Artspace, Sheffield.
         The Future So Far, Grey Area, Brighton.
2007 The Future for Less, Gallery for One, Dublin.
         Asparagus: A Horticultural Ballet, The Showroom, London.
2006 I Have a Dream, UCE, Bourneville.
2002 Living in Magazines, Camera Obscura Gallery, Tel Aviv.

Selected Performances

2014 I-O, Stedelijk Museum, Amsterdam
2013 A Guide to Office Clerical Time Standards, Le Meridien/Outset/Frieze, London and Agora, the 4th Athens Biennial, Athens.
2012 - 2013 Terminal: A Miracle Play with Popular Music from the End of the World at HKD, part of From Below as a Neighbour, curated by Electra for Mine, Yours, Ours - Practical Utopias, Drugo More, Rijeka, Rio Cinema, London and Experimentica 13, Chapter Gallery, Cardiff.
2011 Epic Sea Battle at Night, This is Not a Performance or a Lecture, RADAR Loughborough and Future Orientation part of Again, A Time Machine at The Showroom, London.
2010 - 2011 WE, Kunsthall Oslo, Oslo and The Royal Standard, part of the Liverpool Biennale and ICA, London..
         Critical Mass, Arnolfini, Bristol, part of Theatre to Address.

2009 Performative Construction of a Future monument for the Dialectic Negation of a Post-Catastrophic Society at The Herzliya Biennial, Herzliya.
         Critical Mass, Tate Britain, London, part of Late at Tate.
2008 Food: A Sci-Fi Banquet, Royal Academy of the Arts, London, part of Event Horizon at GSK Contemporary.
         Better Future, Quad-Shaped at Cubitt, London as part of Seven Times Two or Three.          
         The Sensible Stage, Cube Microplex, Bristol.
  
         No Haus Like Bau at the HAU, Mes Nuits, Berlin Biennale, Berlin.
2007 Asparagus: A Horticultural Ballet at Conway Hall, London and Biennale de Monreal, SAT, Montreal.         

Curatorial Projects

2013 - 2014 Radical Conservatism, Castlefield Gallery, Manchester.
2012 File Transfer Protocol, Haifa Museum of Art, Haifa.
2011 - ongoing    xero, kline & coma, London.
2008 The Institute of Psychoplasmics, Pump House Gallery, London.
2006 Modern Lovers, Three Colts Gallery, London.
2005 Turn to the Left, 291 Gallery, London

2004 DaDaDa: Strategies against Marketecture at temporarycontemporary gallery, London.
2002 Carbona, Plonit Gallery, Tel-Aviv.
         Atari Teenage Riot, Hazira Performance.Art, Jerusalem.
2000 Indiscotica, the Heinrich Böll foundation Gallery, Tel Aviv.
         Trash, Hazira Performance.Art, Jerusalem.

Selected Group Exhibitions

2014 Mirrorcity, Hayward Gallery, London.
          Suchroutinen (Search Routines: Tales of Databases), D21 Artspace Kunstraum Leipzig, Leipzig.
          FOAM, Project/Number and AND/OR, London.
          Vulcan Point, Embassy Gallery, Edinburgh
2013 After/Hours/Drop/Box, Modern Art Oxford, Oxford
        The Ambivalent Funeral Procession: Israeli State Artists,KC Tobacna 001, Ljublijana
        Giving Form to the Impatience of Liberty, Württembergischer Kunstverein, Stuttgart
       
(Im)Material Labour, Art Exchange, Colchester
       
A3 Works, A3 Project Space, Birmingham
       
Strange Loop, Golden Thread Gallery, Belfast
        Verging on the Absurd, Contemporary Art Society, London.
2
012 Urbicide, Workshop, Venice
        Poster Production, Portman Gallery, London
        Red, White And Blue: Pop/Punk/Politics/Place, Chelsea Space, London
        AFTER/HOURS/DROP/BOX, Andor Gallery, London
        Colloquial, Schau Fenster, Berlin.
        Plastique Fantastique: THERE IS NOT AND NEVER HAS BEEN ANYTHING TO UNDERSTAND!, ASC Gallery, London
        Gradient Change, MoCA, London.
        Cultivation Field, The Keep, Reading.
        There Was A Country Where They Were All Thieves, Jeanine Hofland Contemporary Art, Amsterdam.
        Out of Sth, Awangarda Gallery, Wroclaw.
        Glamourie, Project Space Leeds, Leeds.
2011 All I Can See is the Management, Gasworks, London.
        Cross Counter, XYZ Collective and Capsule, Tokyo.
        The Long Avant Garde, Cartel, London.
        Utopia Limited., Wexford Arts Centre, Wexford and Highlanes Municipal Art Gallery, Drogheda.
        Dry Grass and Shadows, Golden Thread Gallery, Belfast.
2010 Hierarchies of Alliegiance,The Royal Standard, Liverpool.
        Kirkcarrion, The Market Gallery, London.
        Bureaucracy Now!, Parlour, San Francisco.
        Happy End, Basement Projects at Yinka Shonibare's Space, London.
        Testbed 1, Beaconsfield Gallery, London.
        Use & Mention,Stephen Lawrence Gallery, London.
2009 Apocatopia, Castlefield Gallery, Manchester
        Stonehenge Riverside: The Ventral Surface, The Oliver Holt Gallery, Sherborne.
        The Eagle Document: The New Collection of Enumerated Things, Stephen Lawrence Gallery, London.
        Star Maker, E:vent Gallery, London.
        Roll It to Me, Collective Gallery, Edinburgh.
        Ventriloquist, Timothy Taylor, London.
2008 Art and the New Town, Harlow Temple of Utopias, Harlow.
        Futureblueperfect, Cafe Gallery, London.
        Economic Thought Projects, Ard Bia, Berlin.
2007 Emergency3, Aspex Gallery, Portsmouth.
        Magical Thinking, Elevator Gallery, London.
        A Lot Ment, Portsmouth.
        Foreign Bodies, White Box, New York.
        I Can't Live Without..., The Showroom, London.
        Take Over, Pump House Gallery, London.
2006 Objects in Waiting, End Gallery, Sheffield.
        Zoo Art Fair, London.
        The Researchers, Concourse Gallery, Byam Shaw School of Art, London.
        Slider, Cell Project Space, London
        Metropolis Rise, Moganshan Art Village, Shanghai + DIAF 06, 798 Space, Beijing.
        His life is full of miracles... Animation Videotheque, Site Gallery, Sheffield.
        Little Private Governments, University of Essex Gallery, Colchester.
2005 Kiosk XII - Modes of Multiplication: "Printing Matters!", ICA, London.
        Will Have Done, Mill Workers Gallery, Manchester.
        Netopticon, Observatori festival, Valencia.
        SVO5, Studio Voltaire, London.
        Diamonds For Workers, Kate MacGarry, London.
        Drawing the Lines: Contemporary Israeli Artists in London, West London Synagogue, London.

        Fleamarket II , temporarycontemporary, London.
       
After Hiroshima: Nuclear Imaginaries, Brunei Gallery, School of Oriental and African Studies, London.

2004 Phantasmagoria, Castlefield Gallery, Manchester.
        Grey Goo, Flaca Gallery, London.
        Zoo Art Fair, London.
        Fleamarket, temporarycontemporary, London.
        Critical Home Video, Latitude 53, Alberta.
        Surrealestate, YYZ Artists’ Outlet, Toronto.
        Centrefold Scrapbook, Redux Gallery, London.
        Motorcity, 27 Spital Square, London.
2003 Nth Art at Ols and Co. Gallery, London.
        Becks Futures Student Film and Video Award Show at the ICA, London.
        Wonderyears, Kunstlerhaus Bethanien and NGBK galleries, Berlin.
2002 Critical Home Video, Govett-Brewster Art Gallery and Art Museum, New Plymouth, New Zealand.
        Critical Home Video, Artspace, Ontario.
        Kontakte: Keep on Livin', Neon Gallery, London.
2001 Critical Video Lounge at City Art Gallery, York.

Screenings

2014 Invisible Fabrick: A Vessel for Action, The Minories Galleries, Colchester.
        La négation du travail speculative, Cineama La Clef, Paris
        Filmarmalade presents Pil and Galia Kollectiv, IMT Gallery, London
2013 Totally Devoted, TAP, Southend
        Duckrabbit, CGP, London
        Flatness: Cinema after the Internet, 60th International Short Film Festival, Oberhausen
        Time Is Love, Mori + Stein Gallery, London, Sazmanab, Tehran, Peanut Underground, New York, Kulter Gallery, Amsterdam and Contemoprary Hotel Bloom, Brussels.
2012 Open File: Hashfail, Grand Union, Birmingham
        Hackney Wicked, Sugarhouse Studios, London
        Torque, Willow Art Gallery, Oswestry.
2011 N/V Projects: Video Art Selected by Cedar Lewisohn, Peckham Artists Moving Image, London.
        New Tate Film commissions, Bold Tendencies, London
        Benedictions, Limoncello, London
2010 If Only..!, The Bluecoat, Liverpool.
        Signal & Noise Media Art Festival,Vivo, Vancouver.
        FILM/VIDEO/PERFORMANCE, Wimbledon space, London.
2009 Greetings comrades, the image has now changed its status*, THE MAB FILM EXERCISE, Arnolfini, Bristol.
        Performance Fictions, Electric Cinema, Birmingham.
        Gracelands 2009, Mimetic House, Dromahair, Co.Leitrim.
        Make Shift, Fringe Fusina, Venice.
        Greetings comrades, the image has now changed its status*, Ocular Lab Inc., West Brunswick.
        The Israeli Video Art and Experimental Cinema Competition 2009, Jerusalem House of Quality, Jerusalem.
        Vision/Division, Czarna Galleria, Warsaw.
2008 The Open Eye Club presents ‘The Human Arc’, Tramway, Glasgow.
        Artists’ Film, Dance, Music & Theatricality, CCA, Glasgow.
        Zero de Conduite, Elevator Gallery, London.
        Iceberg Enters Obelisk, Whitechapel Gallery, London.        
        A Staged Dissent, Life Is Interesting...When You're Furious, University of Loughborough, Loughborough   
        Damn! I wish I'd done that. Artists' works I wish I'd made..., 176 Project Space and Chapter, London and Cardiff.
        The Sensible Stage, Whitechapel Gallery, London.
2007 Enso-Darklight Open Air Experimental Cinema, Galway Arts Festival, Galway.
2006 Videoclub: 4, Phoenix Gallery, Brighton.
2005 Post, The Residence, London.
        A-Side. Side Cinema, Newcastle.
        FOREIGN MATTER: U.K., Antimatter Underground Film Festival, Victoria, BC.
        Sala de Imprensa, Itau Cultural, Belo Horizonte, Brazil.
        Purescreen, Catalyst Arts, Belfast.
        Artificial Life, Aspex Gallery, Portsmouth.
        Slack Video, The Lamp, Hull.
        The Slow Ones, Spitz, London.
        S1/Salon: Eurhythmy, S1 Artspace, Sheffield.
2004 Hidden Camera, Aspex Gallery, Portsmouth.
2003 Whitechapel Gallery film program, part of the Mies Van Der Rohe exhibition.
2002 1st Videozone Biennial, Tel-Aviv, Israel.
        Stardust Deluxe, Lisa Lounge, Berlin.
2001 9th Biennale de l’image en Mouvement, Geneva.